CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 J88356

Ms. Amy Lugo
GSI Exim America, Inc.
461 Fifth Ave.
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Hydroxyethylethylene Urea (CAS 3699-54-5) from China.

Dear Ms. Lugo:

In your letter dated September 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Hydroxyethylethylene Urea (Chemical Name - 1-(2-Hydroxyethyl)-2-imidazolidinone) which you have stated will be used as an additive for adhesives, paints/coatings and inks.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division